PatternsRadar
Sign in

Exchange surveillance by session

The stocks NSE had under surveillance on a session: ASM and GSM lists, the F&O ban, market-wide position limits, price-band changes, the stocks that closed on their band and the new 52-week highs and lows, with a picker for any past session.

Surveillance measures in force

None on this session

F&O ban

2 stocks CSV

Stocks whose open interest had passed 95% of the market-wide position limit, so no new F&O positions could be opened in them.

Market-wide position limits

218 stocks CSV
7 stocks ≥ 80%, 2 in ban
Symbol
KAYNES92.2%43.13L46.79L—
BANDHANBNK86.0%12.98Cr15.10Cr1.36Cr
MANAPPURAM85.7%7.04Cr8.22Cr76.73L
SAIL84.9%18.42Cr21.69Cr—
LICHSGFIN84.4%3.81Cr4.52Cr48.04L
INOXWIND84.3%12.20Cr14.47Cr1.55Cr
AMBUJACEM81.8%8.37Cr10.23Cr1.35Cr
IDEA78.3%630.59Cr805.62Cr134.75Cr
CROMPTON76.9%7.43Cr9.66Cr1.75Cr
LICI72.2%4.80Cr6.64Cr1.51Cr
NMDC71.0%36.71Cr51.70Cr12.40Cr
APLAPOLLO68.9%1.58Cr2.29Cr59.77L
CANBK66.0%33.30Cr50.43Cr14.61Cr
PATANJALI63.6%3.30Cr5.18Cr1.63Cr
GLENMARK62.2%1.03Cr1.66Cr54.55L
IREDA60.9%7.24Cr11.90Cr4.06Cr
PNB59.5%27.46Cr46.15Cr16.38Cr
PGEL59.0%1.43Cr2.42Cr87.17L
NBCC58.1%9.00Cr15.49Cr5.72Cr
ANANDRATHI57.6%68.11L1.18Cr44.27L
INDUSINDBK57.3%4.61Cr8.04Cr3.03Cr
RBLBANK56.6%5.26Cr9.29Cr3.57Cr
PREMIERENE55.3%1.54Cr2.79Cr1.11Cr
YESBANK54.7%132.91Cr243.14Cr98.08Cr
IDFCFIRSTB53.9%41.54Cr77.13Cr31.73Cr
KPITTECH52.1%1.30Cr2.50Cr1.07Cr
MAZDOCK51.8%58.92L1.14Cr49.04L
BANKBARODA51.5%14.38Cr27.95Cr12.17Cr
MUTHOOTFIN51.2%82.14L1.61Cr70.34L
BIOCON49.5%5.21Cr10.54Cr4.80Cr
BDL47.8%65.89L1.38Cr65.09L
ADANIENSOL47.2%2.31Cr4.88Cr2.33Cr
GODREJPROP47.2%1.03Cr2.18Cr1.04Cr
CONCOR46.4%2.40Cr5.16Cr2.51Cr
PFC46.2%10.06Cr21.78Cr10.63Cr
WAAREEENER45.7%70.72L1.55Cr76.36L
IEX45.0%6.01Cr13.34Cr6.67Cr
UPL44.9%3.78Cr8.42Cr4.22Cr
COCHINSHIP44.6%56.46L1.27Cr63.82L
FORCEMOT44.5%3.28L7.37L3.72L
ANGELONE44.3%4.34Cr9.79Cr4.96Cr
JIOFIN43.9%22.15Cr50.39Cr25.72Cr
INDUSTOWER42.2%8.14Cr19.27Cr10.17Cr
COLPAL41.7%66.40L1.59Cr84.95L
LTF41.7%5.33Cr12.79Cr6.82Cr
BHEL41.0%8.95Cr21.85Cr11.81Cr
WIPRO40.7%16.51Cr40.54Cr22.01Cr
SBICARD40.4%1.80Cr4.44Cr2.43Cr
CDSL40.1%1.07Cr2.66Cr1.46Cr
JINDALSTEL39.3%1.55Cr3.95Cr2.20Cr
UNIONBANK38.8%11.22Cr28.90Cr16.24Cr
DIXON38.3%25.09L65.47L37.11L
AUROPHARMA38.2%1.43Cr3.74Cr2.12Cr
DLF37.8%3.64Cr9.63Cr5.50Cr
PNBHOUSING37.3%1.05Cr2.81Cr1.62Cr
KALYANKJIL37.0%2.13Cr5.75Cr3.34Cr
PIIND36.9%43.75L1.19Cr68.85L
FEDERALBNK36.7%8.96Cr24.43Cr14.25Cr
RVNL36.7%3.12Cr8.49Cr4.95Cr
AUBANK36.6%2.75Cr7.52Cr4.39Cr
VBL36.4%7.48Cr20.58Cr12.07Cr
TATAELXSI35.2%18.44L52.42L31.36L
TATAPOWER35.1%6.32Cr17.99Cr10.77Cr
LAURUSLABS34.4%2.02Cr5.88Cr3.56Cr
AXISBANK33.8%9.93Cr29.38Cr17.98Cr
SIEMENS33.8%33.80L1.00Cr61.31L
BANKINDIA33.3%6.06Cr18.18Cr11.21Cr
DIVISLAB33.3%55.80L1.67Cr1.03Cr
ADANIENT33.1%1.84Cr5.57Cr3.45Cr
AMBER32.9%10.77L32.75L20.34L
SAGILITY32.8%11.28Cr34.44Cr21.44Cr
BLUESTARCO32.0%59.22L1.85Cr1.16Cr
ICICILIFE31.8%1.89Cr5.93Cr3.75Cr
ADANIPOWER31.7%22.95Cr72.44Cr45.86Cr
TATASTEEL31.2%33.29Cr106.55Cr67.93Cr
DELHIVERY31.0%3.48Cr11.23Cr7.19Cr
JSWSTEEL31.0%4.21Cr13.58Cr8.69Cr
TIINDIA31.0%37.47L1.21Cr77.36L
TMPV30.8%9.79Cr31.76Cr20.38Cr
VOLTAS30.4%1.05Cr3.46Cr2.24Cr
HINDALCO30.2%6.19Cr20.48Cr13.27Cr
ADANIGREEN29.8%2.20Cr7.40Cr4.82Cr
JUBLFOOD29.7%1.75Cr5.88Cr3.84Cr
HINDPETRO29.3%4.22Cr14.39Cr9.45Cr
ASTRAL29.3%54.01L1.84Cr1.21Cr
JSWENERGY29.2%2.69Cr9.19Cr6.04Cr
ABCAPITAL28.7%3.67Cr12.79Cr8.48Cr
DABUR28.6%2.47Cr8.63Cr5.73Cr
CAMS28.5%1.06Cr3.72Cr2.48Cr
HDFCBANK28.4%41.31Cr145.26Cr96.69Cr
IRFC28.3%9.40Cr33.17Cr22.11Cr
CUMMINSIND28.3%57.64L2.04Cr1.36Cr
POWERINDIA28.3%5.42L19.18L12.80L
PETRONET28.0%2.73Cr9.74Cr6.53Cr
ZYDUSLIFE28.0%1.05Cr3.74Cr2.51Cr
HAVELLS27.6%1.05Cr3.82Cr2.57Cr
NATIONALUM27.2%3.65Cr13.42Cr9.10Cr
SUPREMEIND27.2%22.84L83.91L56.88L
SUZLON27.0%49.18Cr182.01Cr123.73Cr
SBIN27.0%11.01Cr40.78Cr27.73Cr
GMRAIRPORT26.8%13.92Cr52.01Cr35.49Cr
ASHOKLEY26.7%11.34Cr42.38Cr28.92Cr
OFSS26.7%9.63L36.03L24.60L
MOTILALOFS26.6%68.64L2.58Cr1.77Cr
HDFCLIFE26.3%4.24Cr16.11Cr11.07Cr
RELIANCE26.1%17.22Cr65.88Cr45.36Cr
OBEROIRLTY25.4%44.72L1.76Cr1.23Cr
ABB25.2%20.06L79.47L55.43L
MFSL25.2%89.58L3.55Cr2.48Cr
HDFCAMC24.5%75.15L3.06Cr2.16Cr
POLICYBZR24.3%1.69Cr6.93Cr4.90Cr
LTM24.2%31.08L1.29Cr91.17L
RECLTD23.8%4.45Cr18.71Cr13.32Cr
SRF23.4%41.22L1.76Cr1.26Cr
PERSISTENT23.3%38.10L1.63Cr1.17Cr
POLYCAB23.2%20.18L87.08L62.54L
INDHOTEL23.2%2.14Cr9.23Cr6.63Cr
TATACONSUM23.1%1.52Cr6.59Cr4.74Cr
KEI23.0%21.47L93.21L67.07L
NHPC22.9%12.87Cr56.12Cr40.44Cr
SOLARINDS22.8%8.31L36.45L26.32L
BHARATFORG22.5%90.06L4.01Cr2.91Cr
KOTAKBANK22.4%16.54Cr73.74Cr53.51Cr
NAUKRI22.4%1.36Cr6.07Cr4.41Cr
MOTHERSON22.4%14.74Cr65.74Cr47.71Cr
PRESTIGE22.3%56.29L2.52Cr1.83Cr
DRREDDY22.3%1.78Cr8.01Cr5.82Cr
HINDUNILVR22.2%1.99Cr8.95Cr6.51Cr
GAIL22.1%8.17Cr36.90Cr26.88Cr
COALINDIA22.0%7.92Cr35.93Cr26.21Cr
GODFRYPHLP21.8%13.87L63.49L46.45L
UNITDSPR21.8%79.31L3.63Cr2.66Cr
MPHASIS21.8%43.15L1.98Cr1.45Cr
CGPOWER21.6%2.23Cr10.31Cr7.56Cr
HYUNDAI21.6%46.03L2.13Cr1.57Cr
DMART21.3%53.16L2.50Cr1.84Cr
SWIGGY20.9%8.22Cr39.30Cr29.12Cr
KFINTECH20.8%41.71L2.00Cr1.48Cr
VEDL20.7%5.48Cr26.47Cr19.66Cr
SONACOMS20.6%1.38Cr6.71Cr4.99Cr
BRITANNIA20.6%25.73L1.25Cr92.88L
ALKEM20.6%16.57L80.43L59.84L
TRENT20.5%89.24L4.34Cr3.23Cr
COFORGE20.3%1.06Cr5.23Cr3.91Cr
TVSMOTOR20.0%70.73L3.54Cr2.66Cr
NAM-INDIA19.8%53.66L2.70Cr2.03Cr
INDIGO19.7%66.85L3.39Cr2.55Cr
PAGEIND19.7%1.88L9.56L7.20L
UJJIVANSFB19.4%5.66Cr29.18Cr22.06Cr
GODREJCP19.3%1.30Cr6.74Cr5.10Cr
TECHM19.3%1.84Cr9.56Cr7.24Cr
BAJFINANCE19.0%7.07Cr37.22Cr28.29Cr
MANKIND19.0%32.17L1.70Cr1.29Cr
SHREECEM18.9%2.56L13.51L10.28L
UNOMINDA18.8%51.57L2.74Cr2.09Cr
BSE18.8%1.15Cr6.12Cr4.66Cr
LUPIN18.8%68.44L3.65Cr2.78Cr
BEL18.7%9.93Cr53.11Cr40.53Cr
IOC18.6%12.75Cr68.49Cr52.32Cr
ITC18.6%23.29Cr125.26Cr95.71Cr
HEROMOTOCO18.5%36.32L1.96Cr1.50Cr
CIPLA18.5%1.05Cr5.70Cr4.36Cr
GRASIM18.3%69.73L3.81Cr2.92Cr
ICICIGI18.2%66.59L3.65Cr2.80Cr
BPCL18.2%4.49Cr24.68Cr18.96Cr
NTPC18.0%8.66Cr48.11Cr37.04Cr
MCX17.8%68.07L3.82Cr2.95Cr
BHARTIARTL17.7%5.51Cr31.14Cr24.07Cr
SBILIFE17.5%78.48L4.48Cr3.47Cr
HCLTECH17.5%2.03Cr11.63Cr9.01Cr
CHOLAFIN17.4%1.13Cr6.49Cr5.04Cr
NYKAA17.4%3.58Cr20.59Cr15.98Cr
FORTIS17.4%1.14Cr6.56Cr5.10Cr
HAL17.4%49.38L2.85Cr2.21Cr
ATHERENERG17.0%55.14L3.23Cr2.52Cr
MAXHEALTH16.8%1.52Cr9.06Cr7.08Cr
INDIANB16.8%88.77L5.29Cr4.13Cr
VMM16.4%6.90Cr42.02Cr33.02Cr
TORNTPHARM16.3%36.50L2.24Cr1.76Cr
ICICIBANK16.3%11.68Cr71.74Cr56.47Cr
BAJAJ-AUTO16.3%21.00L1.29Cr1.02Cr
MARICO16.0%1.27Cr7.97Cr6.30Cr
LODHA15.8%70.09L4.45Cr3.53Cr
ADANIPORTS15.7%1.54Cr9.82Cr7.78Cr
TCS15.7%2.14Cr13.63Cr10.81Cr
INFY15.7%7.56Cr48.12Cr38.15Cr
ASIANPAINT15.6%70.53L4.54Cr3.60Cr
SHRIRAMFIN15.5%3.27Cr21.06Cr16.74Cr
BOSCHLTD15.1%1.84L12.14L9.70L
SUNPHARMA15.1%1.65Cr10.92Cr8.72Cr
NESTLEIND14.5%1.32Cr9.09Cr7.31Cr
GVT&D14.5%27.20L1.88Cr1.52Cr
ULTRACEMCO14.1%20.57L1.45Cr1.18Cr
PAYTM14.1%1.35Cr9.61Cr7.77Cr
M&M13.9%1.48Cr10.66Cr8.65Cr
HINDZINC13.9%2.30Cr16.60Cr13.47Cr
MARUTI13.9%26.45L1.91Cr1.55Cr
EICHERMOT13.4%28.05L2.10Cr1.71Cr
BAJAJFINSV13.3%87.48L6.60Cr5.40Cr
TITAN13.1%54.68L4.18Cr3.42Cr
APOLLOHOSP12.8%18.02L1.41Cr1.15Cr
PHOENIXLTD12.8%36.24L2.83Cr2.33Cr
PIDILITIND12.6%57.41L4.55Cr3.75Cr
POWERGRID12.6%5.70Cr45.26Cr37.30Cr
ONGC12.4%6.78Cr54.61Cr45.10Cr
RADICO12.4%14.85L1.20Cr99.29L
MAHABANK11.0%3.34Cr30.46Cr25.59Cr
OIL10.7%1.00Cr9.40Cr7.93Cr
ETERNAL10.4%13.33Cr127.60Cr107.89Cr
LT10.4%1.42Cr13.63Cr11.53Cr
360ONE8.8%50.60L5.72Cr4.93Cr
ENRIN6.1%8.09L1.34Cr1.19Cr
SYRMA4.5%7.57L1.69Cr1.53Cr
NAVINFLUOR4.3%2.41L56.10L50.89L
DATAPATTNS2.8%1.36L48.36L44.58L
CUB2.4%25.38L10.41Cr9.63Cr
COROMANDEL0.7%91.3K1.28Cr1.21Cr
KARURVYSYA0.6%5.30L9.48Cr8.95Cr

Each F&O stock's open interest against its market-wide position limit, the fullest first. Used is futures-equivalent open interest, options counted by their delta, as a share of the limit; that is the figure NSE bans on. Past 95% a stock enters the ban; it leaves below 80%.

Price-band changes

14 changes CSV
0 widened · 13 narrowed
SymbolSeries
BAJAJHLDNGEQNo band20%
ELCIDINBE20%5%
GFLLIMITEDBE20%5%
HILINFRABE10%5%
KAMAHOLDBE20%5%
KICLBE20%5%
MAHSCOOTERBE20%5%
NSILBE20%5%
PILANIINVSBE20%5%
QUINTEGRABE5%2%
SILINVBE20%5%
SPENCERSEQ10%5%
TVSHLTDBE20%5%
WILLAMAGORBE20%5%

Daily price bands NSE widened or narrowed with effect from the session.

Closed on the price band

117 stocks CSV

Stocks that closed at the limit of their daily price band on the session, so could not trade past it. A blank band is a stock in the F&O segment, which has no daily band.

New 52-week highs & lows

29 stocks CSV
SymbolSeries
ALIVUSEQ1,499.001,493.80+0.3%
ATHERENERGEQ1,784.501,744.00+2.3%
BIRLATOTALEQ10.3010.27+0.3%
BONDADAEQ288.00287.00+0.3%
BPLPHARMAEQ2,295.102,277.60+0.8%
CHEMCRUXEQ92.9191.45+1.6%
DIVISLABEQ9,865.009,740.00+1.3%
ELIQUIDEQ1,055.381,054.87+0.0%
GCSLEQ773.00763.40+1.3%
HDFCLIQUIDEQ1,088.801,085.95+0.3%
INDSWFTLABEQ426.60425.00+0.4%
INDTONEREQ48.5047.38+2.4%
LAURUSLABSEQ2,405.502,244.00+7.2%
LIQUIDCASEEQ116.69116.64+0.0%
LIQUIDSHRIEQ1,128.461,128.00+0.0%
NINSYSEQ948.15935.00+1.4%
OPTIFINEQ17.9517.61+1.9%
PARASHLTHEQ794.40785.00+1.2%
PHARMAIETFEQ29.5027.68+6.6%
RATNAVEEREQ365.80358.80+2.0%
SBIBANKNIFEQ567.42564.60+0.5%
SBIDEFETFEQ76.2974.39+2.6%
SBIGOLDEQ119.61120.02-0.3%
SBINEXT50EQ730.00728.61+0.2%
SBINIFTY50EQ249.00247.34+0.7%
SHREEPUSHKEQ612.20582.40+5.1%
SONACOMSEQ899.00885.80+1.5%
SPECTRUMBE4,170.004,062.60+2.6%
VIJSOLXEQ779.70737.00+5.8%

Stocks that traded past their previous 52-week high or low on the session, from NSE's daily report; the previous figure is the record broken. Prices as published, not split-adjusted.